Faculty


Subramanian Ramamoorthy
Professor and Personal Chair of Robot Learning and Autonomy

Michael Burke
Visiting Faculty as Honorary Fellow (Lecturer, Monash University, Australia)

Postdoctoral Research Associates


PhD students


Masters by Research students



Alumni


Postdoctoral Research Associates

PhD students

  • Dr. Daniel Angelov (2021) - Composing diverse policies for long horizon tasks
    (First Position after PhD: Co-founder and CTO at Efemarai)
  • Dr. Emmanuel Kahembwe (2021) - Efficient methods and architectures for deep neural network sequence models
    (First Position after PhD: CEO, VDE UK Ltd.)
  • Dr. Yordan Hristov (2021) - Interactive robot learning with human alignment
    (First Position after PhD: Postdoctoral Research Associate, School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh - NPL Metrology Fellowship)
    (Current Position: Postdoctoral Researcher, Facebook AI Applied Research)
  • Dr. Svetlin V Penkov (2019) - Learning structured task related abstractions
    (First Position after PhD: Research Scientist at FiveAI)
    (Current Position: Co-founder and CEO at Efemarai)
  • Dr. Pavlos Andreadis (2018) - Coarse Preferences: Representations, Elicitation, and Decision Making
    (First Position after PhD: University Teacher in Informatics, University of Edinburgh)
    (Current Position: Teacher in Informatics, The University of Edinburgh)
  • Dr. Alejandro Bordallo (2017) - Intention Prediction for Interactive Navigation in Distributed Robotic Systems
    (First Position after PhD: Chief Robotics Officer at Robotical Ltd.)
    (Current Position: Director of Motion Planning and Prediction, FiveAI)
  • Dr. Stefano Albrecht (2015) - Utilising policy types for effective ad hoc coordination in multiagent systems
    (First Position after PhD: Postdoctoral Research Associate, Learning Agents Research Group (LARG), The University of Texas at Austin)
    (Current Position: Lecturer, School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh)
  • Dr. Efstathios Vafeias (2015) - Recognising activities by jointly modelling actions and their effects
    (First Position after PhD: Research Engineer, Toshiba Medical Visualization Systems Europe - Edinburgh) (Current Position: Machine Learning Enginer, Stripe)
  • Dr. Majd Hawasly (2014) - Policy space abstraction for a lifelong learning agent
    (First Position after PhD: Research Fellow, School of Computing, The University of Leeds)
    (Current Position: Senior Research Scientist, FiveAI)
  • Dr. Benjamin Rosman (2014) - Learning domain abstractions for long lived robots
    (First Position after PhD: Research Scientist, Mobile Intelligent Autonomous Systems Group , The Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) - South Africa)
    (Current Position: Associate Professor, University of the Witwatersrand)
  • Dr. Aris Valtazanos (2013) - Decision shaping and strategy learning in multi-robot interactions
    (First Position after PhD: Postdoctoral Research Associate, Institute for Language, Cognition and Computation , School of Informatics, The University of Edinburgh)
    (Current Position: Chief Scientist, WovenLight)
  • Dr. Thomas Larkworthy (2012) - Motion planning for self-reconfiguring robots
    (First Position after PhD: Postdoctoral Research Associate, Ocean Systems Laboratory, Heriot-Watt University)
    (Current Position: Founder and self-employed, Ex-Firebase, Ex-Google Cloud)
  • Dr. Ioannis Havoutis (2012) - Motion planning and reactive control on learnt skill manifolds
    (First Position after PhD: Postdoctoral Research Associate, Dept. of Advanced Robotics, Italian Institute of Technology)
    (Current Position: Departmental Lecturer, Oxford Robotics Institute, University of Oxford)

MPhil students

  • Jack Geary (2021) - Resolving conflict in decision-making for autonomous driving

MSc students

  • Sijie Li (2020) - Object classification using proprioceptive force and proximity information for upper limb prostheses
  • Nevena Blagoeva (2019) - Adversarial attacks in the closed loop settings of Deep Reinforcement Learning
  • Mounika Gurram (2019) - Vision-based surgical skill assessment in laproscopic training on eoSurgical simulator using deep learning
  • Katie Lu (2019) - Active viewpoint selection for 3D reconstruction with space carving
  • Qihao Shan (2019) - Improving motion plans using expert guided value functions
  • Arturas Straizys (2019) - Deformable object manipulation using force feedback
  • Mike Woodcock Calvache (2019) - Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning for robustness, performance and explainability
  • David A. Wagner (2018) - Policy interpretability via approximate influence functions
  • Adeel Mufti (2018) - Probabilistic model-based Reinforcement Learning using the Differentiable Neural Computer
  • Sumedh Ghaisas (2017) - Learning framework for general game playing
  • Jack Geary (2017) - Learning and interactive decision making for human-robot coordination
  • Martin Asenov (2017) - Active sensing of spatiotemporal phenomena with a UAV
  • Faiz Mirza (2017) - Visual prediction from active manipulation with a UR-10 robotic arm
  • Arnav Varma (2017) - Multi-camera array calibration and predictive camera selection
  • Daniel Angelov (2016) - Physical scene understanding through active manipulation
  • Tanya Soni (2016) - Multi-camera array calibration and predictive camera selection
  • Emmanuel M. Kahembwe (2015) - Planning coordinated actions with trajectory clusters
  • James Ganis (2015) - Parallel adaptive sampling for particle filters
  • Jorge Salamanca (2015) - Empirical evaluation of properties of a model for learning to interact
  • Alexandre Silva (2015) - Mobile manipulation with a Kuka YouBot
  • Carson Vogt (2015) - Wind flow sampling using an autonomous UAV
  • Federico Boniardi (2014) - Robot navigation in crowded environments
  • Svetlin Penkov (2014) - Event related potentials in the electroencephalogram for human-robot interaction [Informatics Class Prize for Top Performance in Neuroinformatics and Computational Neuroscience MSc by Research]
  • Kshitij Tiwari (2014) - Co-operative manipulation with robots
  • Demetris Kolanis (2013) - Learning to adapt robotic interfaces
  • Yu Li (2013) - Learning to adapt robotic interfaces
  • Aniket Sanyal (2013) - Categorizing behaviour profiles using topological data analysis
  • Stavros Gerakaris (2012) - A graph theoretical approach to coordination of ad hoc agent teams
  • Jaymin Daniel Mankowitz (2012) - BRISK-based visual landmark localisation using Nao humanoid robots
  • Andrew Robinson (2012) - Searching for evidence of phase transitions in problem solving in humans, MResthesis
  • Nikolaos Tsiogkas (2012) - Ad hoc multi-robot teams in dynamic environments
  • Zheng Wu (2012) - Pose tracking on the Nao robots
  • Stefano Albrecht (2011) - Comparison of multiagent learning algorithms in ad hoc teams
  • Jayant Bansal (2011) - Multi-robot control with topology specifications: An empirical study
  • Nicholas Birnie (2011) - Multiagent sequential decision making in nonstationary environments
  • Anthony Cruickshank (2011) - The behaviour of an artificial market with adaptive agents under different conditions
  • Alesis Novik (2011) - Regime switching models for markets
  • Andrew Robinson (2011) - Achievement of global shapes through local goals in reconfigurable robotics
  • Thomas Joyce (2010), Low level embodied mathematical cognition and the beginnings of representation (Co-supervised with Alison Pease and Alan Smaill)
  • Jonathan Millin (2010) - In search of structure: Unsupervised learning in foreign exchange
  • Sheng Qin (2010) - Regime switching portfolio allocation algorithm
  • Alex Svanevik (2010), The role of metaphor and embodiment in the development of mathematical concepts: A computational approach (Co-supervised with Alison Pease and Alan Smaill) 
    [Informatics Prize for Outstanding MSc Project]
  • Efstathios Vafeias (2010) - Where is my humanoid? Vision-based localization
  • Benjamin Saul Rosman (2009) - Game theoretic procedures for learning structured strategies from demonstration  
    [Jim Howe Prize for Outstanding MSc (Artificial Intelligence) Student]
  • Richard Clossick (2008) - Learning a template based running strategy for a humanoid robot
  • Thomas George Elder (2008) - Creating algorithmic traders with hierarchical reinforcement learning  
    [Informatics Prize for Outstanding MSc (Computer Science) Student]
  • Sandhya Prabhakaran (2008) - Multi-scale, reactive motion planning with deformable linear objects  
    Short video describing this work.

UG/MInf students

  • Matthew Whyte (2022) - Perception-based control for aggressive driving in formula student competition
  • Frazer McIntosh (2018) - Recording a 3D scene using a mobile device and making measurements on recorded features
  • Nantas Nardelli (2016) - StarCraft: Brood War as an agent learning platform
  • Paul Harris (2015) - A gesture-based interface for exploring simulations in virtual reality
  • Borislav Ikonomov (2015) - Brain-computer interface for modulating human-robot interaction
  • Peter MacGregor (2015) - Calibration-free brain-computer interface
  • Moataz Elmasry (2014) - A study of trading agents for TAC Ad Exchange
  • Jack Pimbert (2014) - A multi­agent poker player for No Limit Texas Hold­em
  • Christian Pelissier (2013) - A No Limit Texas Hold'em agent emphasizing individual player exploitation
  • Flavius Popescu (2013) - Coordination mechanisms for multi-robot systems in uncertain environments
  • Sean Wilson (2013) - Learning to improve kicking motions on the Nao robot
  • Petar Valentinov Ivanov (2012) - Self-localization using Extended Kalman Filter and Multi-hypothesis EKF
  • Seyed Behzad Tabibian (2012) - Games robots play: Coordination mechanisms for multi-robot systems in uncertain environments
  • Daniel Wren (2012) - Automatic colour calibration using multiple views
  • Georgi Gochev (2011) - Skill learning from interactions with multiple opponents
  • Seyed Mohammadali Eslami (2009) - Evolving robust control strategies for a simulated robot
    [Jim Howe Prize (AI UG) and B.Eng.(AI & SE) Class Medal]
  • Jay Kotak (2009) - Visual tracking and data acquisition system for team sports

Visitors

  • Dr. Esra Erdem (2019) - SICSA Distinguished Visiting Fellow
    (on sabbatical from Faculty of Engineering and Natural Sciences, Sabanci University, Turkey)
  • Dr. Volkan Patoğlu (2019) - Visiting Fellow
    (on sabbatical from Faculty of Engineering and Natural Sciences, Sabanci University, Turkey)
  • Daniel Zwilling (2015) - Multi-robot motion planning with YouBots
    (from FH Aachen - Aachen University of Applied Sciences)
  • Fabio Previtali (2014) - Distributed sensor network for multi-robot surveillance
    (from Dipartimento di Informatica e Sistemistica, Sapienza Università di Roma)
  • Gwendolijn Schropp (2013/14) - Behaviour modelling and plan recognition for ad hoc player/coach in RoboCup SPL (MSc research student from Information and Computing Sciences, Utrecht University)
  • Dr. Matteo Leonetti (2010 - 2012) - Planning and learning in non-Markovian domains
    (from Dipartimento di Informatica e Sistemistica, Sapienza Università di Roma)
  • Thomas McGuire (2010/11) - Real time vision and localization for the Nao humanoid robot
    (from Universität Siegen, Germany)