Faculty


Postdoctoral Research Associates


PhD students



Alumni


Postdoctoral Research Associates

PhD students

  • Dr. Svetlin V Penkov (2019) - Learning structured task related abstractions
    (First Position after PhD: Research Scientist at FiveAI)
  • Dr. Pavlos Andreadis (2018) - Coarse Preferences: Representations, Elicitation, and Decision Making
    (First Position after PhD: University Teacher in Informatics, University of Edinburgh)
  • Dr. Alejandro Bordallo (2017) - Intention Prediction for Interactive Navigation in Distributed Robotic Systems
    (Positions after PhD: Chief Robotics Officer at Robotical Ltd., intention-aware motion planning Research Engineer at FiveAI)
  • Dr. Stefano Albrecht (2015) - Utilising policy types for effective ad hoc coordination in multiagent systems
    (First Position after PhD: Postdoctoral Research Associate, Learning Agents Research Group (LARG), The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Dr. Efstathios Vafeias (2015) - Recognising activities by jointly modelling actions and their effects
    (First Position after PhD: Research Engineer, Toshiba Medical Visualization Systems Europe - Edinburgh)
  • Dr. Majd Hawasly (2014) - Policy space abstraction for a lifelong learning agent
    (First Position after PhD: Research Fellow, School of Computing, The University of Leeds)
  • Dr. Benjamin Rosman (2014) - Learning domain abstractions for long lived robots
    (First Position after PhD: Research Scientist, Mobile Intelligent Autonomous Systems Group , The Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) - South Africa)
  • Dr. Aris Valtazanos (2013) - Decision shaping and strategy learning in multi-robot interactions
    (First Position after PhD: Postdoctoral Research Associate, Institute for Language, Cognition and Computation , School of Informatics, The University of Edinburgh)
  • Dr. Thomas Larkworthy (2012) - Motion planning for self-reconfiguring robots
    (First Position after PhD: Postdoctoral Research Associate, Ocean Systems Laboratory, Heriot-Watt University)
  • Dr. Ioannis Havoutis (2012) - Motion planning and reactive control on learnt skill manifolds
    (First Position after PhD: Postdoctoral Research Associate, Dept. of Advanced Robotics, Italian Institute of Technology)

MSc students

  • Nevena Blagoeva (2019) - Adversarial attacks in the closed loop settings of Deep Reinforcement Learning
  • Mounika Gurram (2019) - Vision-based surgical skill assessment in laproscopic training on eoSurgical simulator using deep learning
  • Katie Lu (2019) - Active viewpoint selection for 3D reconstruction with space carving
  • Qihao Shan (2019) - Improving motion plans using expert guided value functions
  • Arturas Straizys (2019) - Deformable object manipulation using force feedback
  • Mike Woodcock Calvache (2019) - Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning for robustness, performance and explainability
  • David A. Wagner (2018) - Policy interpretability via approximate influence functions
  • Adeel Mufti (2018) - Probabilistic model-based Reinforcement Learning using the Differentiable Neural Computer
  • Sumedh Ghaisas (2017) - Learning framework for general game playing
  • Jack Geary (2017) - Learning and interactive decision making for human-robot coordination
  • Martin Asenov (2017) - Active sensing of spatiotemporal phenomena with a UAV
  • Faiz Mirza (2017) - Visual prediction from active manipulation with a UR-10 robotic arm
  • Arnav Varma (2017) - Multi-camera array calibration and predictive camera selection
  • Daniel Angelov (2016) - Physical scene understanding through active manipulation
  • Tanya Soni (2016) - Multi-camera array calibration and predictive camera selection
  • Emmanuel M. Kahembwe (2015) - Planning coordinated actions with trajectory clusters
  • James Ganis (2015) - Parallel adaptive sampling for particle filters
  • Jorge Salamanca (2015) - Empirical evaluation of properties of a model for learning to interact
  • Alexandre Silva (2015) - Mobile manipulation with a Kuka YouBot
  • Carson Vogt (2015) - Wind flow sampling using an autonomous UAV
  • Federico Boniardi (2014) - Robot navigation in crowded environments
  • Svetlin Penkov (2014) - Event related potentials in the electroencephalogram for human-robot interaction [Informatics Class Prize for Top Performance in Neuroinformatics and Computational Neuroscience MSc by Research]
  • Kshitij Tiwari (2014) - Co-operative manipulation with robots
  • Demetris Kolanis (2013) - Learning to adapt robotic interfaces
  • Yu Li (2013) - Learning to adapt robotic interfaces
  • Aniket Sanyal (2013) - Categorizing behaviour profiles using topological data analysis
  • Stavros Gerakaris (2012) - A graph theoretical approach to coordination of ad hoc agent teams
  • Jaymin Daniel Mankowitz (2012) - BRISK-based visual landmark localisation using Nao humanoid robots
  • Andrew Robinson (2012) - Searching for evidence of phase transitions in problem solving in humans, MResthesis
  • Nikolaos Tsiogkas (2012) - Ad hoc multi-robot teams in dynamic environments
  • Zheng Wu (2012) - Pose tracking on the Nao robots
  • Stefano Albrecht (2011) - Comparison of multiagent learning algorithms in ad hoc teams
  • Jayant Bansal (2011) - Multi-robot control with topology specifications: An empirical study
  • Nicholas Birnie (2011) - Multiagent sequential decision making in nonstationary environments
  • Anthony Cruickshank (2011) - The behaviour of an artificial market with adaptive agents under different conditions
  • Alesis Novik (2011) - Regime switching models for markets
  • Andrew Robinson (2011) - Achievement of global shapes through local goals in reconfigurable robotics
  • Thomas Joyce (2010), Low level embodied mathematical cognition and the beginnings of representation (Co-supervised with Alison Pease and Alan Smaill)
  • Jonathan Millin (2010) - In search of structure: Unsupervised learning in foreign exchange
  • Sheng Qin (2010) - Regime switching portfolio allocation algorithm
  • Alex Svanevik (2010), The role of metaphor and embodiment in the development of mathematical concepts: A computational approach (Co-supervised with Alison Pease and Alan Smaill) 
    [Informatics Prize for Outstanding MSc Project]
  • Efstathios Vafeias (2010) - Where is my humanoid? Vision-based localization
  • Benjamin Saul Rosman (2009) - Game theoretic procedures for learning structured strategies from demonstration  
    [Jim Howe Prize for Outstanding MSc (Artificial Intelligence) Student]
  • Richard Clossick (2008) - Learning a template based running strategy for a humanoid robot
  • Thomas George Elder (2008) - Creating algorithmic traders with hierarchical reinforcement learning  
    [Informatics Prize for Outstanding MSc (Computer Science) Student]
  • Sandhya Prabhakaran (2008) - Multi-scale, reactive motion planning with deformable linear objects  
    Short video describing this work.

UG/MInf students

  • Nantas Nardelli (2016) - StarCraft: Brood War as an agent learning platform
  • Paul Harris (2015) - A gesture-based interface for exploring simulations in virtual reality
  • Borislav Ikonomov (2015) - Brain-computer interface for modulating human-robot interaction
  • Peter MacGregor (2015) - Calibration-free brain-computer interface
  • Moataz Elmasry (2014) - A study of trading agents for TAC Ad Exchange
  • Jack Pimbert (2014) - A multi­agent poker player for No Limit Texas Hold­em
  • Christian Pelissier (2013) - A No Limit Texas Hold'em agent emphasizing individual player exploitation
  • Flavius Popescu (2013) - Coordination mechanisms for multi-robot systems in uncertain environments
  • Sean Wilson (2013) - Learning to improve kicking motions on the Nao robot
  • Petar Valentinov Ivanov (2012) - Self-localization using Extended Kalman Filter and Multi-hypothesis EKF
  • Seyed Behzad Tabibian (2012) - Games robots play: Coordination mechanisms for multi-robot systems in uncertain environments
  • Daniel Wren (2012) - Automatic colour calibration using multiple views
  • Georgi Gochev (2011) - Skill learning from interactions with multiple opponents
  • Seyed Mohammadali Eslami (2009) - Evolving robust control strategies for a simulated robot
    [Jim Howe Prize (AI UG) and B.Eng.(AI & SE) Class Medal]
  • Jay Kotak (2009) - Visual tracking and data acquisition system for team sports

Visitors

  • Dr. Esra Erdem (2019) - SICSA Distinguished Visiting Fellow
    (on sabbatical from Faculty of Engineering and Natural Sciences, Sabanci University, Turkey)
  • Dr. Volkan Patoğlu (2019) - Visiting Fellow
    (on sabbatical from Faculty of Engineering and Natural Sciences, Sabanci University, Turkey)
  • Daniel Zwilling (2015) - Multi-robot motion planning with YouBots
    (from FH Aachen - Aachen University of Applied Sciences)
  • Fabio Previtali (2014) - Distributed sensor network for multi-robot surveillance
    (from Dipartimento di Informatica e Sistemistica, Sapienza Università di Roma)
  • Gwendolijn Schropp (2013/14) - Behaviour modelling and plan recognition for ad hoc player/coach in RoboCup SPL (MSc research student from Information and Computing Sciences, Utrecht University)
  • Dr. Matteo Leonetti (2010 - 2012) - Planning and learning in non-Markovian domains
    (from Dipartimento di Informatica e Sistemistica, Sapienza Università di Roma)
  • Thomas McGuire (2010/11) - Real time vision and localization for the Nao humanoid robot
    (from Universität Siegen, Germany)